Meet your Muddy Awards 2017 Winners!

A heartfelt thank you to everyone who entered and voted in this year’s highly contested Muddy Stilettos Awards.

The response to the Awards this year has been incredible, with up to 100,000 people per day voting across the Muddy Stilettos sites. The ethos of Muddy Stilettos is all about celebrating and supporting the most unique, interesting, brilliant lifestyle businesses and we hope that we’ve helped to shine a light on the amazing talent in our region.

Our congratulations to all the Winners as well as the worthy Finalists.

The Muddy Team x




Best Art Gallery

The winner in the Art Gallery category is Rightangle (Brackley).

cocktail
Rightangle (Brackley)
cocktail
NN Contemporary (Northampton)
cocktail
Vitreus Art Gallery (Potterspury)
cocktail
Forge 2 Gallery (Culworth)
cocktail
Rose Gallery (Northampton)
Best Bar

The winner in the Bar category is The Saxon Tavern (Earls Barton).

cocktail
The Saxon Tavern (Earls Barton)
cocktail
Corkers (Northampton)
cocktail
The Hopmaster General (Rushden)
cocktail
Aura (Kettering)
cocktail
John Franklin's (Northampton)
Best Beauty Salon

The winner in the Beauty Salon category is Pink Rose Beauty (Earls Barton).

cocktail
Pink Rose Beauty (Earls Barton)
cocktail
Boutique Fifty One (Northampton)
cocktail
Beauty by Bonnie (Kettering)
cocktail
Radiance Therapy Rooms (Northampton)
cocktail
Lisa Smith - Love Nails (Northampton)
Best Bookshop

The winner in the Bookshop category is Old Hall Bookshop (Brackley).

cocktail
Old Hall Bookshop (Brackley)
cocktail
Waterstones (Northampton)
cocktail
Oundle Bookshop (Oundle)
cocktail
Harrowden Books (Finedon)
cocktail
The Booksmith (Weedon Bec)
Best Boutique Stay

The winner in the Boutique Stay category is Bay Tree Cottage (Towcester).

cocktail
Bay Tree Cottage (Towcester)
cocktail
Barton Hall (Kettering)
cocktail
The Hopping Hare (Northampton)
cocktail
Brampton Grange (Northampton)
cocktail
The French Partridge (Horton)
Best Café

The winner in the Café category is The Old Fire Station Cafe (Brackley).

cocktail
The Old Fire Station Cafe (Brackley)
cocktail
Dreams Coffee Lounge (Northampton)
cocktail
Ground Craft Coffee (Northampton)
cocktail
The Plump Partridge (Northampton)
cocktail
Bread & Butter Factory (Northampton)
Best Children’s Store

The winner in the Children’s Store category is Kids Stop (Northampton).

cocktail
Kids Stop (Northampton)
cocktail
All Events Childcare (Corby)
cocktail
Captain Neil's Toy Chest (Wellingborough)
cocktail
Happy Hols (Wootton)
cocktail
World of Wall Craft (Northampton)
Best Complementary Therapy Centre

The winner in the Complementary Therapy Centre category is The Olive Tree (Brackley).

cocktail
The Olive Tree (Brackley)
cocktail
Lavender Room Reflexology (Wootton)
cocktail
Steve Hunt Reflexology (Northampton)
cocktail
Sollus Healthcare Osteopathy (Northampton)
cocktail
Inspired to Change (Thrapston)
Best Day Spa

The winner in the Day Spa category is Grafton Spa and Wellness (Potterspury).

cocktail
Grafton Spa and Wellness (Potterspury)
cocktail
Manor Farm (Lamport)
cocktail
Whittlebury Hall (Towcester)
cocktail
Fawsley Hall (Daventry)
cocktail
Kettering Park Hotel & Spa (Kettering)
Best Destination Pub

The winner in the Destination Pub category is The Tollemarche Arms (Harrington).

cocktail
The Tollemarche Arms (Harrington)
cocktail
The Red Lion (Yardley Hastings)
cocktail
The Lamplighter (Northampton)
cocktail
The Wheatsheaf (Dallington)
cocktail
The Olde England (Northampton)
Best Family Attraction

The winner in the Family Attraction category is West Lodge Farm Park (Desborough).

cocktail
West Lodge Farm Park (Desborough)
cocktail
Mini Meadows (Welford)
cocktail
Riverside Hub (Northampton)
cocktail
Wicksteed Park (Kettering)
cocktail
Icarus Falconry (Holdenby)
Best Farmshop/Deli

The winner in the Farmshop/Deli category is Beckworth Emporium (Mears Ashby).

cocktail
Beckworth Emporium (Mears Ashby)
cocktail
Smiths Farm (Chapel Brampton)
cocktail
St Giles Cheese (Northampton)
cocktail
The Italian Shop (Northampton)
cocktail
Scotch Lodge Farm Shop (Earls Barton)
Best Fitness Instructor

The winner in the Fitness Instructor category is Neil Irving - Chrysalis (Corby).

cocktail
Neil Irving - Chrysalis (Corby)
cocktail
Melissa Wilkins (Kettering)
cocktail
Mark Lewis (Northampton)
cocktail
Gemma Byron (Kettering)
cocktail
Running Mate (Wellingborough)
Best Florist

The winner in the Florist category is Rockabilly Rose (Wellingborough).

cocktail
Rockabilly Rose (Wellingborough)
cocktail
Jack Haddon (Northampton)
cocktail
Pick A Lily (Northampton)
cocktail
With Love & Roses (Northampton)
cocktail
Hocus Crocus (Hardingstone)
Best Gift Shop

The winner in the Gift Shop category is Mooch (Northampton).

cocktail
Mooch (Northampton)
cocktail
Peppertrees (Northampton)
cocktail
Rose Crafts (Kettering)
cocktail
Honeysuckle Hampers (Wollaston)
cocktail
Alfies Ark (Heart of the Shires, Weedon)
Best Glamping

The winner in the Glamping category is Love 2 Yurt (Farthinghoe).

cocktail
Love 2 Yurt (Farthinghoe)
cocktail
Grendon Lakes (Grendon)
cocktail
Jubilee Farm (Astwell)
cocktail
Billing Aquadrome (Great Billing)
cocktail
Canoe 2 (Rushden)
Best Hair Salon

The winner in the Hair Salon category is Barbarella (Northampton).

cocktail
Barbarella (Northampton)
cocktail
Katie Louise Hair Salon (Northampton)
cocktail
Minx Hair Salon (Northampton)
cocktail
Seckingtons (Northampton)
cocktail
The Bird Cage (Burton Latimer)
Best Interiors Store

The winner in the Interiors Store category is A Bell (Northampton).

cocktail
A Bell (Northampton)
cocktail
Wildfox Home (Brackley)
cocktail
15 Collingwood (Northampton)
cocktail
The Rounded House (Oundle)
cocktail
The Furniture Quarter (Northampton)
Best Jewellery Store

The winner in the Jewellery Store category is St Gyles (Northampton).

cocktail
St Gyles (Northampton)
cocktail
Blossom Tree (Brackley)
cocktail
Bonds (Northampton)
cocktail
Michael Jones (Northampton)
cocktail
This or Die (Wellingborough)
Best Local Producer (Food and Drink)

The winner in the Local Producer (Food and Drink) category is The Devine Bettys (Barnwell).

cocktail
The Devine Bettys (Barnwell)
cocktail
Butchers Block (Great Billing)
cocktail
Friars Farm (Northampton)
cocktail
Sweet Sensations by Sara (Northampton)
cocktail
DonnaLulu Cooks (Thrapston)
Best Men’s Store

The winner in the Men’s Store category is Montague Jeffrey (Northampton).

cocktail
Montague Jeffrey (Northampton)
cocktail
Clues Clothing (Northampton)
cocktail
Warwicks (Kettering, Northampton & Wellingborough)
cocktail
TS2 (Northampton)
cocktail
Saint Crispin Bespoke Menswear (Northampton)
Best Photographer

The winner in the Photographer category is Hannah Hall Photography (Corby).

cocktail
Hannah Hall Photography (Corby)
cocktail
KTs photography (Brackley)
cocktail
Wildgoose Wedding Photography (Towcester)
cocktail
Family First (Northampton)
cocktail
Welcome Photography (Wellingborough)
Best Restaurant

The winner in the Restaurant category is Nuovo (Northampton).

cocktail
Nuovo (Northampton)
cocktail
Bread & Pullet (Northampton)
cocktail
Les Olives (Northampton)
cocktail
Sol Y Luna (Northampton)
cocktail
Tap & Kitchen (Oundle)
Best Theatre

The winner in the Theatre category is The Royal & Derngate (Northampton).

cocktail
The Royal & Derngate (Northampton)
cocktail
The Core (Corby Cube)
cocktail
The Castle (Wellingborough)
cocktail
The Lighthouse (Kettering)
cocktail
Looking Glass Theatre (Northampton)
Best Wine Merchant

The winner in the Wine Merchant category is Brackley Wines (Brackley).

cocktail
Brackley Wines (Brackley)
cocktail
The Wine Connection (Northampton)
cocktail
New Lodge Vineyard (Earls Barton)
cocktail
Amps Fine Wines (Oundle)
cocktail
Cadman Fine Wines (Castle Ashby)
Best Women’s Store

The winner in the Women’s Store category is Binky's Boutique (Northampton).

cocktail
Binky's Boutique (Northampton)
cocktail
Wootton Village Boutique (Wootton)
cocktail
Voni Blu (Northampton)
cocktail
Heidi's Boutique (Wellingborough)
cocktail
Harringtons Hats (Woodnewton)
Best Yoga/Pilates Studio

The winner in the Yoga/Pilates Studio category is The Well Retreat (Brackley).

cocktail
The Well Retreat (Brackley)
cocktail
Northants Pilates (NCCC, Northampton)
cocktail
The Om Studio (Kingsthorpe)
cocktail
Core Zone (Middleton Cheney)
cocktail
Ripple Effect Yoga (Northampton)
Home icon Back home

The Urban Guide to the Countryside - Northamptonshire